Monday, March 21, 2011


Well seems to be the season for contests, but I'm finding so many fun ones lately that I can't resist.

Because you know, I have so much willpower to begin with.

So this one for those unaware of it - and I think most people aware of the Show Your Voice Blogfest are already in this one too, haha - is hosted at YAtopia, and its simply a two sentence pitch and the first line of your manuscript.  And since everyone seems to like the first line of Dust to Dust and I put boiling my book down to a two line pitch on the same level as Spanish Inquisition type torture, I decided I'll give this one a whirl too.

Dust to Dust

Micah is the youngest child in a family gifted with magic and cursed with a compulsion to kill each other on sight.  And in his family, being the baby doesn't cut you any slack - it just marks you as weaker prey.

If you're not already completely tapped out from 'contest season', head on over and try and get your entry in as well! 


  1. Wow! I'm certainly interested. I think you did a great job!

  2. Great pitch, Kalen. And DANG! Look at your list of followers! You have more than me now! Hmmm. Thinking I need to get into some contests, but fast. LOL!

    Congrats, my worthy friend.

  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

  4. Late night grammar - sorry. Ahem. Let's try that again.

    I love this. Your concept is awesome. I might reorder the first sentence of your pitch though. I had to reread it a couple of times because for me, something about it reads a little clunky. Maybe instead say, "Micah is the youngest child in a magical family cursed with the compulsion to kill each other on sight." Just a thought :-) Good luck in the contest!

  5. I love your first sentence "as-is"
    Also, your voice from your two sentences (yes, I totally tortured myself over two stupid sentences, too) translates to your first line. There have been a lot of couple sentences whose voice didn't match their first line at all.

    Just interesting.

    Good Luck. I think yours is awesome.

  6. @Julie - Thanks so much! Nice to meet you!

    @Anita - Its not a competition Anita, GOSH! Or it? I'M SO CONFUSED!

    @Christine - Hey thanks, I think you're right, that is a bit smoother! And no worries on the late night grammar, lol!

    @Jolene - Thanks, and I totally know what you mean! I noticed that too. I saw your entry btw and really liked that one too - I don't think I've had a chance to check out your blogfest entry yet but I noticed you're signed up for tht too! I'll stop by soon!

  7. Dust to Dust sounds like a crazy read...but I can dig crazy :)

  8. Thanks KD and nice to meet you! Just checked out your blog - I've been doing a lot of thinking lately about self e-publishing as well so I found it an interesting read!